CLIENT LOGIN
USERNAME
PASSWORD
GO
Mon., May. 27, 2024
Truly a hidden opportunity for any foodservice supplier.

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy and Commitment to Protecting

Your Privacy

We value your business and thank you for your confidence in choosing our company. As a customer of Mama Mancini, you trust us with your personal information. We respect that trust and want you to be aware of our commitment to protect the information you share in the course of doing business with us.

How We Collect, Use and Disclose Your Information

When you become a customer with us, you share personal information so that we may provide you with products and services that best meet your needs. We assume your consent for our company to use this information in an appropriate manner. We may use and disclose this information in order to: Communicate with you and use the information to help you as an individual or company to buy or sell products.

What We Will "NOT" do with Your Information

We do not sell customer information to anyone. Nor do we share customer information with organizations outside of our member companies that may use it to contact you about their products or services.

We Strive to Protect Your Personal Information

All employees, independent brokers and suppliers who may be are granted access to customer records understand the need to keep this information protected and confidential. They know they are to use the information only for the purposes intended. This expectation is clearly communicated.

We've also established physical and systems safeguards, along with the proper processes, to protect customer information from unauthorized access or use.

Your Privacy Choices

You may withdraw your implied consent at any time (subject to legal or contractual obligation and on providing us reasonable notice) by contacting our head office. Please be aware that withdrawing your consent may prevent us from providing you with the requested products or services. A cancellation does not dissolve contracts and obligations.

We may occasionally use your personal information to tell you about related services or products that we believe may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this type of communication, please let us know, but doing this will seriously limit us on being able to let you know about new products. or increase/promote your business. If you have any questions about our privacy policies and procedures contact us at: 905-856-1125

Privacy policy - Details

Our commitment to protecting your privacy
As of January 1, 2004, federal legislation-the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the Act)-is in effect, applying to all companies and businesses in Canada that handle personal information.

You can feel confident in our commitment to uphold this obligation. We have taken tangible steps to ensure protecting our customer's privacy is one of our highest priorities.

We want to outline for you the inter-connected principles of the Act, and confirm our commitment to upholding this obligation. If you have any further questions, please contact us.

It's our promise

  1. Accountability
    We are responsible for all personal information under our control, whether supplied to us directly by you or by a third party, or that we have provided to a third party for processing.
  2. Identifying Purposes
    We will use your personal information only to:
    • Communicate with you.
    • Assess your information for promoting your products or services and pricing your policies.
    • Offering applicable products or services to buy.
    • Evaluate claims.
    • Analyze business results.
    • Detect and prevent fraud.
    • Act as required or authorized by law.
    If we require your personal information for any other purpose, we will ask for and obtain verbal or written proof of your expressed consent before using it.
  3. Consent
    You may give consent in different ways for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information during the time you are a customer with us. When you do business with us, we ask you to provide information that we use in the course of providing you with service. By providing this information, you also give your implied consent for us to use this information to provide you with the services that you have requested.
    The law allows us to collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent in very limited circumstances, including the detection and prevention of fraud.
    You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and the requirement to maintain the integrity of the statistics and data necessary to carry on our business. But you should be aware, withdrawing your consent will affect our ability to respond to your needs.
  4. Limiting Collection
    We will only collect the information we need to do business with you. We will collect it fairly, openly and lawfully.
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
    We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purposes other than those needed to do business with you, unless we have your consent or it is required by law. We will keep your information only for as long as it is needed.
  6. Accuracy
    We will strive to keep your information as accurate, complete and up to date as necessary for the purposes we have set out above.
  7. Safeguards
    We are committed to protecting your personal information by using appropriate safeguards against loss, theft and unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
  8. Openness
    You may call us anytime with questions about our compliance with the Act.
  9. Customer Access
    You can make a written request for access to your personal information in our possession. We will respond to your request within 30 days. We may charge you for providing access to your information but only after first advising you of the approximate cost.
  10. Challenging Compliance
    If you feel at any time that we are not complying with the principles set out in the Act, please contact us, and we will investigate your concerns. We will also take the appropriate action to correct the situation.
Copyright @ 2008 c2cfoodnetwork.com Corp., All Rights Reserved.